2018 RECS Agenda

Jump to:

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3
Session Track Key
light purple icon TANF Programs, Policies, and Populations
orange icon Employment and Mobility in the Labor Market
green icon Youth Well-Being and the Transition to Adulthood
light blue icon Strengthening Families, Fatherhood, Marriages, and Relationships
yellow icon Evaluating Social Programs, Building Evidence, and Using Data
purple icon Approaches to Alleviate Poverty and Expand Opportunity

Live — Session available via Live Stream

Wednesday, May 30, 2018—8:30 a.m. to 5:15 p.m.

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

 

Opening Remarks and Welcome Live

Grand Ballroom

   
  • Naomi Goldstein (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Steven Wagner (Administration for Children and Families)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

light purple icon  purple icon 

Plenary: Reimagining the Safety Net Live

Grand Ballroom

   
  • Clarence Carter (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Doug Besharov (University of Maryland)
  • Cynthia Dungey (Ohio Department of Job and Family Services)
  • Pastor Corey Brooks (Project HOOD)
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.  

Break

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  light purple icon  yellow icon 

TANF Data Trends and Outcome Measures

Grand North

   
  • Moderator: Gabrielle Newell (Administration for Children and Families/Business Strategy Consultants)
  • Lauren Frohlich (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Heather Hahn (Urban Institute)
  • Robert Goerge (Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago)
  • Michael Wiseman (George Washington University)
  orange icon 

Building the Evidence on Community College–Led Training Strategies: Findings from the TAACCCT Evaluation

Renaissance East

   
  • Moderator: Janet Javar (U.S. Department of Labor)
  • Lauren Eyster (Urban Institute)
  • Judy Alamprese (Abt Associates)
  • Ann Person (Mathematica Policy Research)
  green icon  orange icon 

New Results from Youth Employment Evaluations

Grand South

   
  • Moderator: Girley Wright (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Danielle Cummings (MDRC)
  • Erin Valentine (MDRC)
  • Cynthia Miller (MDRC)
  light blue icon  orange icon 

Engaging Low-Income Men in Workforce Development Programs

Renaissance West A

   
  • Moderator: Kenneth Braswell (Fathers Incorporated)
  • Robert Doar (American Enterprise Institute)
  • Lisa Klein Vogel (University of Wisconsin – Madison)
  • Mindy Scott (Child Trends)
  • Wendy Blackwell (Center for Urban Families)
  yellow icon  light purple icon 

Linking Administrative Data: New Data Analytics Tools and Testing Outcomes of Social Service Programs

Renaissance West B

   
  • Moderator: Maryanne Schretzman (NYC Center for Innovation through Data Intelligence)
  • Jihyun Shin (NYC Mayor’s Office of Economic Opportunity)
  • Andy Martens (NYC Center for Innovation through Data Intelligence)
  • Chris Pecaut (Illinois Department of Health and Human Services)
  • Richard Hendra (MDRC)
  purple icon  yellow icon 

New Findings in the Application of Behavioral Insights to Child Support Services Live

Grand Central

   
  • Moderator: Gretchen Lehman (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Peter Baird (MDRC)
  • Birdie Meyers (Veritas HHS)

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

 

Lunch On Your Own

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

 

Lunchtime Panel: Discussion on Careers in Research Related to Poverty, Family Self-Sufficiency, and Social Welfare

Grand Ballroom

1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

orange icon light purple icon 

Plenary: ACF Career Pathways Evaluation Findings: What Have We Learned and Future Directions for the Field Live

Grand Ballroom

   
  • Moderator: Mark Fucello (Administration for Children and Families)
  • David Fein (Abt Associates)
  • Laura Peck (Abt Associates)
  • Molly Irwin (U.S. Department of Labor)

2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

 

Emerging Scholars Poster Session

Grand Ballroom Foyer

   
  • Junghee Bae (University of Georgia)
    Cumulative Inequality in Teen Parents and Job Achievements: Mediation Effect of Educational Achievement

  • Maura Baldiga (Brandeis University)
    Poverty and Public Assistance Prevention: Targeting Low-Income Workers In Paid Family and Medical Leave Programs

  • Jacob Bastian (University of Chicago)
    Unintended Consequences? More Marriage, More Children, and the EITC

  • Maria Cole (Baylor Institute for Rehabilitation)
    Interviews and Conversations about Leaving Services (iCALS): Formative Evaluation

  • Kevin Kelly (Mathematica Policy Research)
    A systematic review to support implementation of effective programs to support pregnant and parenting adolescents

  • Seth Hartig (Columbia University)
    Updating basic needs budgets to incorporate the impact of nontraditional work, pre-K, and afterschool programs

  • Delia Kimbrell (Brandeis University)
    Achieving Economic Security: The Experience of Participants in the HUD Family Self-Sufficiency Program

  • Augustina Laurito (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    Does School Lunch Fill the “SNAP Gap” at the End of the Month?

  • Raymond Petren (Penn State Worthington Scranton)
    Relationship Stability Among Mothers of Young Children and New Partners

  • Rhucha Samudra (The College at Brockport, State University of New York)
    To eat or not to eat? An explorative analysis of food security among disconnected women

  • Trupti Sarode (Future Services Institute)
    Using Developmental Evaluation to Support Innovation in Social Programs

  • Owen Schochet (Georgetown University)
    Investigating the two-generation impact of the child care subsidy program: Do subsidies support maternal education?

  • Megan Schoor (Washington State Department of Social and Health Services)
    An Evaluation of Child Support and Self-Sufficiency Outcomes of DCS Alternative Solutions Participants

  • Yueqi Yan (Children and Family Futures)
    How the Prevention and Family Recovery Initiative Used Program Data to Support Continuous Quality Improvement

  • Caroline Black (University of Washington)

  • McKenzie Roddy (University of Miami)

  • Ania Jaroszewicz (Carnegie Mellon University)
    The Psychological Costs of Seeking Help for Financial Hardships

  • Kathryn Andrews (Harvard University)
    Supporting Families of Infants in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit to Access Supplemental Security Income

  • Marika Yip-Bannicq (New York University)
    Promoting Constructive Conflict in Low SES Couples: An Abstraction-Based Intervention Approach

  • Eleanor Martin (University of Michigan)
    Virtual Mentorship to Support Maternal and Infant Health and Wellbeing: Understanding the Participant Experience and Evaluating the Impact of NurturePA

4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  light purple icon orange icon 

More than a Nudge: Engaging TANF Recipients in Welfare-to-Work Programs

Grand South

   
  • Moderator: Victoria Kabak (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Mary Farrell (MEF Associates)
  • Sophia Sutcliffe (MDRC)
  orange icon light purple icon 

ACF’s Career Pathways Portfolio: A Closer Look at Early Impact Findings & Interpretation

Grand North

   
  • Moderator: Hilary Forster (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Eleanor Harvill (Abt Associates)
  • Karen Gardiner (Abt Associates)
  • Jacob Klerman (Abt Associates)
  green icon 

Impacts of Programs to Avoid Sexual Risk and Prevent Pregnancy

Renaissance West A

   
  • Moderator: Seth Chamberlain (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Brian Goesling (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Reginald Covington (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Susan Zief (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Lisa Rue (University of Northern Colorado)
  light blue icon 

Healthy Marriage-Relationship Education Programming for Adults as Individuals: Findings from the STREAMS Process Study

Renaissance West B

   
  • Moderator: Charisse Johnson (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Diane Paulsell (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Daniel Friend (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Scott Stanley (University of Denver)
  • Scott Roby (Public Strategies)
  yellow icon  green icon 

You Shall Not Pass: The Use of Evaluation Tollgates in Building Evidence for Social Programs Live

Grand Central

   
  • Moderator: Maria Woolverton (Administration for Children and Families)
  • M.C. Bradley (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • George Gabel (Westat)
  • Heidi Melz (James Bell Associates)
  purple icon  light purple icon 

Federal and State Efforts to Address the Opioid Epidemic

Renaissance East

   
  • Moderator: Clare DiSalvo (Administration for Children and Families/Business Strategy Consultants)
  • Christopher Jones (Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration)
  • Justin Germaine (MEF Associates)
5:15 p.m.  

Social Gathering

Mixx Lounge at the Renaissance Hotel

▲top

Thursday, May 31, 2018 — 8:30 a.m. to 5:15 p.m.

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

 

Opening Remarks Live

Grand Ballroom

   
  • Mark Fucello (Administration for Children and Families)

8:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

yellow icon 

Plenary: Implementing the Recommendations of the Commission on Evidence-Based Policymaking Live

Grand Ballroom

   
  • Moderator: Nick Hart (Bipartisan Policy Center)
  • Katharine Abraham (University of Maryland)
  • Ron Haskins (Brookings Institution)
  • Naomi Goldstein (Administration for Children and Families)
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.  

Break

10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  light purple icon  orange icon 

The Impact of Different Approaches to Providing Job Search Services to Low-Income Job Seekers Live

Grand Central

   
  • Moderator: Molly Irwin (U.S. Department of Labor)
  • Karin Martinson (Abt Associates)
  • Kinsey Dinan (NYC Department of Social Services)
  • Jacob Klerman (Abt Associates)
  orange icon yellow icon 

Pathways for Advancing Careers and Education: Evaluator and Program Leaders Discuss How Evaluation Informed Programs

Renaissance East

   
  • Moderator: Nicole Constance (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Karen Gardiner (Abt Associates)
  • Amanda Abens (Pima Community College)
  • Seanna Melchior Ruvkun (Workforce Development Council of Seattle-King County)
  • Kim Stupica Dobbs (Administration for Children and Families)
  green icon yellow icon 

New Longitudinal Survey Data on Transitioning Out of Foster Care

Grand North

   
  • Moderator: Catherine Heath (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Mike Pergamit (Urban Institute)
  • Justin Harty (University of Chicago)
  • Tammy White (Administration for Children and Families)
  light blue icon purple icon 

Integrated Approaches to Supporting Child Development and Improving Family Economic Security

Renaissance West A

   
  • Moderator: Carli Wulff (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Scott Baumgartner (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • T’Pring Westbrook (Annie E. Casey Foundation)
  • Marjorie Sims (Ascend at the Aspen Institute)
  • Duane Yoder (Garrett County Community Action)
  yellow icon 

The Family Self-Sufficiency Data Center: Addressing the Challenges of Evidence-based Policy-Making

Renaissance West B

   
  • Moderator: Brian Campbell (DC Department of Human Services)
  • Robert Goerge (Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago)
  • Scott Allard (University of Washington)
  • Emily Wiegand (Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago)
  purple icon 

Child Care as a Critical Work Support: How Family Experiences, State Policies, and Local Contexts Shape Access to Child Care Assistance

Grand South

   
  • Moderator: Peter Hepburn (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Heather Sandstrom (Urban Institute)
  • Dionne Dobbins (Child Care Aware® of America)
  • Katharine Stevens (American Enterprise Institute)

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch on Your Own

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch Symposium: The Responsiveness of the Safety Net to the Changing Geography of Poverty Live

Grand Ballroom

   
  • Scott Allard (University of Washington)
1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

 

light purple icon  orange icon 

Coaching in Employment Programs: Reflections from Three Practitioners

Renaissance West A

   
  • Moderator: Sheena McConnell (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Noelle Simmons (San Francisco Human Services Agency)
  • Dan Martinez (Southeast Michigan Community Alliance)
  • Larry Timmerman (Ramsey County Workforce Solutions)
  orange icon  yellow icon 

Building and Using Evidence for Workforce Development Programming Decision-Makers: New Findings from the Field

Renaissance West B

   
  • Terri Zhu (Chicago Cook Workforce Partnership)
  • Kelsey Schaberg (MDRC)
  • David Berman (NYC Mayor's Office for Economic Opportunity)
  orange icon 

Proven Strategies to Accelerate Educational Achievement and Labor Market Success

Grand South

   
  • Moderator: Amelia Popham (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Mark Elliott (Economic Mobility Corporation)
  • Howard Rolston (Independent Consultant)
  • Himani Gupta (MDRC)
  • Harry Holzer (Georgetown University)
  light blue icon  green icon 

Promoting Healthy Relationships among Youth through Healthy Marriage and Relationship Education Live

Grand Central

   
  • Moderator: Samantha Illangasekare (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Mindy Scott (Child Trends)
  • Julia Alamillo (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Diane Paulsell (Mathematica Policy Research)
  yellow icon  light purple icon 

Integrated Intake and Case Management – The Power of Integrated Data Systems

Renaissance East

   
  • Moderator: Nicole Deterding (Administration for Children and Families/Business Strategy Consultants)
  • Sam Elkin (MEF Associates)
  • Deleena Patton (Washington Department of Social and Health Services)
  purple icon yellow icon 

Building the Next Generation of Child Support Policy Research

Grand North

   
  • Moderator: Nicole Constance (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Scott Lekan (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Lauren Antelo (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services)
  • Asaph Glosser (MEF Associates)
2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.  

Break

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.  

Facilitated Roundtables Session

  purple icon  

Advancing Racial & Economic Equity for Domestic Violence Survivors: Demonstration Sites and National Impact Agenda

Renaissance East

   
  • Sara Wee (Center for Survivor Agency and Justice)
  yellow icon  light purple icon 

A Focus on User Experience: Parents’ Perspectives on Efforts to Improve Social Service Programs

Renaissance West B

   
  • Heather Hahn (Urban Institute)
  • Mike Katz (Urban Institute)
  purple icon 

Bridging the Digital Divide: Exploring Implications for Economic and Educational Opportunity

Renaissance East

   
  • Brittany McGill (Insight Policy Research)
  yellow icon 

Bringing behavioral science and innovative tools to social service programs: Opportunities and challenges in child welfare

Grand Central

   
  • Rekha Balu (MDRC)
  light blue icon green icon 

Developing Partnerships in Justice-Involved Programs

Grand North

   
  • Robyn Cenizal (National Resource Center for Healthy Marriage and Families)
  green icon 

Framing Approaches to Reducing Child Poverty in California

Grand North

   
  • Caroline Danielson (Public Policy Institute of California)
  yellow icon light purple icon 

The Power of Microsimulation – Using TRIM to Estimate the Effects of Social Policy

Renaissance West A

   
  • Lauren Antelo (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services)
  • Gene Falk (Congressional Research Service)
  purple icon 

Self-Regulation, Goals, and Self-Sufficiency Outcomes: A Conceptual Framework and Applications in the Field

Grand South

   
  • Elizabeth Cavadel (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Charisse Johnson (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Lisa Washington-Thomas (Administration for Children and Families)
  yellow icon 

Taking a Data-driven Approach to Dissemination: The Case of an Online Research and Evaluation Clearinghouse

Renaissance West B

   
  • Mariam Jacobson (ICF International)
3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.  

Break

4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. orange icon  light purple icon 

Plenary: Serving the Hardest to Employ: New Results from Evaluations of Subsidized Employment Programs Live

Grand Ballroom

   
  • Dan Bloom (MDRC)
  • Cindy Redcross (MDRC)
  • Clarence Carter (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Harry Holzer (Georgetown University)
  • Grant Collins (Fedcap)

▲top

Friday, June 1, 2018 — 8:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.  

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

  light purple icon 

TANF: Participants, Programs, and Policy Change

Renaissance East

   
  • Moderator: Anthea Seymour (DC Department of Human Services)
  • Johannes Bos (American Institutes for Research)
  • Karen Armstrong (IMPAQ International)
  • Tania Barham (University of Colorado Boulder)
  orange icon  light purple icon 

Improving Employment Services for Special Populations

Renaissance West A

   
  • Moderator: Damon Waters (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Angela Gaffney (MEF Associates)
  • Hilary Chester (U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops)
  • Andrea Hetling (Rutgers University)
  green icon  yellow icon 

Building the Evidence Base on Programs for Youth Aging Out of Foster Care

Grand South

   
  • Moderator: Brett Brown (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Amy Dworsky (Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago)
  • Jiffy Lansing (Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago)
  yellow icon light purple icon 

Multi-Use Management Information Systems: Strategies for Development, Use, and Data-driven Learning

Grand North

   
  • Moderator: Seth Chamberlain (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Hilary Forster (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Nathan Sick (Urban Institute)
  • Rina Randriamanantena (Phoenix House)
  • Seanna Melchior Ruvkun (Workforce Development Council of Seattle-King County)
  yellow icon 

Why Contextual Rigor is Necessary for Scientific Rigor: Examples from the Field

Renaissance West B

   
  • Moderator: Aleta Meyer (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Meryl Barofsky (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Kate Lyon (James Bell Associates)
  • Michelle Sarche (University of Colorado – Denver)
  purple icon  yellow icon 

Deepening our Understanding of Racial and Ethnic Differences and Disparities Live

Grand Central

   
  • Moderator: Kim Clum (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Marla McDaniel (Urban Institute)
  • Larry Timmerman (Ramsey County Workforce Solutions)
  • Pamela Winston (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services)
  • Nikolas Pharris-Ciurej (U.S. Census Bureau)
9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.  

Break

10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.  

Final Conference Announcements Live

Grand Ballroom

10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. light blue icon yellow icon 

Plenary: Parents and Children Together (PACT): Findings from an Experimental Evaluation of Six Healthy Marriage and Responsible Fatherhood Programs Live

Grand Ballroom

   
  • Moderator: Robin McDonald (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Sarah Avellar (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Halbert Sullivan (Ramsey County Workforce Solutions)
  • Scott Wetzler (Montefiore Medical Center)
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.  

Break

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

 

light purple icon yellow icon 

Learn, Innovate, Improve (LI2): A new approach to using evidence for continuous program improvement

Grand North

   
  • Moderator: Victoria Kabak (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Michelle Derr (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Annalisa Mastri (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Jonathan McCay (Mathematica Policy Research)
  orange icon purple icon 

Job Characteristics and the Well-being of Low Income Adults and Families

Renaissance West A

   
  • Moderator: Michelle Blocklin (Abt Associates)
  • Elizabeth Wildsmith (Child Trends)
  • Rebecca Kleinman (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Richard Hendra (MDRC)
  green icon yellow icon 

Using Research to Better Understand and Close the Opportunity Gap for Low-Income Youth Live

Grand Central

   
  • Stephen Provasnik (National Center for Education Statistics)
  • David Fein (Abt Associates)
  • Garrett Warfield (Year Up)
  light blue icon yellow icon 

Fatherhood Program Effects on Low Income Fathers and Families

Grand South

   
  • Moderator: Anna Solmeyer (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Erin Holmes (Brigham Young University)
  • Michelle Manno (MDRC)
  • Jennifer Bellamy (University of Denver)
  yellow icon purple icon 

Emerging Research from the Family Self-Sufficiency Research Consortium

Renaissance West B

   
  • Moderator: Nicole Deterding (Administration for Children and Families/Business Strategy Consultants)
  • Greg Fabiano (University of Buffalo)
  • Colleen Heflin (Syracuse University)
  • Jodi Sandfort (University of Minnesota)
  purple icon light purple icon 

Homeless Families’ Experiences with Public Benefit Programs, Employment, and Family Transitions

Renaissance East

   
  • Moderator: Amanda Benton (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services)
  • Jill Khadduri (Abt Associates)
  • Lauren Dunton (Abt Associates)
  • Douglas Walton(Abt Associates)
1:00 p.m.  

Conference Adjourns

▲top