RECSLive

Individuals who are unable to attend the conference in-person can still participate via the conference live stream, RECSLive. These sessions will be streamed live on the Internet during the conference, providing the opportunity for online participants to ask questions and follow the conversation via the RECS website. The schedule for sessions that will be made available on the live stream is below. To view live sessions during the conference, click the button below.

Session Track Key
light purple icon TANF Programs, Policies, and Populations
orange icon Employment and Mobility in the Labor Market
green icon Youth Well-Being and the Transition to Adulthood
light blue icon Strengthening Families, Fatherhood, Marriages, and Relationships
yellow icon Evaluating Social Programs, Building Evidence, and Using Data
purple icon Approaches to Alleviate Poverty and Expand Opportunity
Wednesday, May 30, 2018 — 8:30 a.m. to 5:15 p.m.

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

 

Opening Remarks and Welcome Live

   
  • Naomi Goldstein (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Steven Wagner (Administration for Children and Families)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

light purple icon  purple icon 

Plenary: Remaking the Safety Net Live

   
  • Clarence H. Carter (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Mike Fishman (MEF Associates)
  • Cynthia Dungey (Ohio Department of Job and Family Services)
  • Pastor Corey Brooks (Project H.O.O.D.)
  • Jennifer Pankey (Solutions for Change)

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

purple icon  yellow icon 

Breakout: New Findings in the Application of Behavioral Insights to Child Support Services Live

   
  • Moderator: Gretchen Lehman (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Peter Baird (MDRC)
  • Susan Brown (Franklin County Child Support Enforcement Agency)
  • Roberta Mayers (Veritas HHS)

1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

orange icon light purple icon 

Plenary: ACF’s Career Pathways Evaluation Findings: What Have We Learned and Future Directions for the Field Live

   
  • Moderator: Mark Fucello (Administration for Children and Families)
  • David Fein (Abt Associates)
  • Laura Peck (Abt Associates)
  • Molly Irwin (U.S. Department of Labor)

4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

yellow icon  green icon 

Breakout: You Shall Not Pass: The Use of Evaluation Tollgates in Building Evidence for Social Programs Live

   
  • Moderator: Maria Woolverton (Administration for Children and Families)
  • George Gabel (Westat)
  • Heidi Melz (James Bell Associates)
  • M.C. Bradley (Mathematica Policy Research)
Thursday, May 31, 2018 — 8:30 a.m. to 5:15 p.m.

8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

 

Opening Remarks Live

   
  • Mark Fucello (Administration for Children and Families)

8:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

yellow icon 

Plenary: Implementing the Recommendations of the Commission on Evidence-Based Policymaking Live

   
  • Moderator: Nick Hart (Bipartisan Policy Center)
  • Katharine Abraham (University of Maryland)
  • Ron Haskins (Brookings Institution)
  • Naomi Goldstein (Administration for Children and Families)
10:15 – 11:30 a.m. light purple icon  orange icon 

Breakout: The Impact of Different Approaches to Providing Job Search Services to Low-Income Job Seekers Live

   
  • Moderator: Molly Irwin (U.S. Department of Labor)
  • Jacob Klerman (Abt Associates)
  • Karin Martinson (Abt Associates)
  • Kinsey Dinan (NYC Department of Social Services)

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

purple icon

Lunch Symposium: The Responsiveness of the Safety Net to the Changing Geography of Poverty Live

   
  • Scott W. Allard (University of Washington)
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. light blue icon  green icon 

Breakout: Promoting Healthy Relationships Among Youth Through Healthy Marriage and Relationship Education Live

   
  • Moderator: Samantha Illangasekare (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Mindy Scott (Child Trends)
  • Julia Alamillo (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Diane Paulsell (Mathematica Policy Research)
4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. orange icon  light purple icon 

Plenary: Serving the Hardest to Employ: Evidence from Evaluations of Subsidized Employment Programs Live

   
  • Moderator: Erica Zielewski (Office of Management and Budget)
  • Dan Bloom (MDRC)
  • Cindy Redcross (MDRC)
  • Clarence H. Carter (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Harry Holzer (Georgetown University)
  • Grant Collins (Fedcap)
Friday, June 1 — 8:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. purple icon  yellow icon 

Breakout: Deepening Our Understanding of Racial and Ethnic Differences and Disparities Live

   
  • Moderator: Kim Clum (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Pamela Winston (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services)
  • Nikolas Pharris-Ciurej (U.S. Census Bureau)
  • Marla McDaniel (Urban Institute)
  • Larry Timmerman (Ramsey County Workforce Solutions)
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.  

Closing RemarksLive

   
  • Emily Schmitt (Administration for Children and Families)
10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. light blue icon yellow icon 

Plenary: Parents and Children Together: Findings from an Experimental Evaluation of Six Healthy Marriage and Responsible Fatherhood Programs Live

   
  • Moderator: Robin McDonald (Administration for Children and Families)
  • Sarah Avellar (Mathematica Policy Research)
  • Halbert Sullivan (Fathers’ Support Center)
  • Scott Wetzler (Montefiore Medical Center)
  • Wade Horn (Former Assistant Secretary for Children and Families/Deloitte Consulting)
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. green icon yellow icon 

Breakout: Using Research to Better Understand and Close the Opportunity Gap for Low-Income Youth Live

   
  • Moderator: Marsha Silverberg (U.S. Department of Education)
  • Stephen Provasnik (U.S. Department of Education)
  • David Fein (Abt Associates)
  • Rebecca Maynard (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Raphael Rosenblatt (Year Up)